Directory / Maryland / Dry Van / A-ONE MOVING LLC
Carrier Profile · Maryland

A-ONE MOVING LLC

DOT 1039352
MC 461680
Entity Carrier
2040 MAIN ST, CHESTER, MD 21619-2608 · Interstate authority
Safety: Not rated1 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
1039352
ACTIVE

Overview

A-ONE MOVING LLC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Dec 2025, based in Chester, Maryland. It operates a fleet of 7 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van.

Safety & Compliance

Not rated
Safety rating
4%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
0%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$1,000,000
Operating authorityCommon
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedDec 2025
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✓ On file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 14.3
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
45 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

25
Inspections, 24 mo
20
Violations, 24 mo
1
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-08-04
396.5B-L — Lubrication - Oil or grease leak (Unit 1)
2026-08-04
393.11A1-LCHL — Lighting - Lamps improper color, height, location. (Unit 1)
2026-01-28
393.9A-LLPL — Lighting - License plate lamp inoperative (Unit 1)
2026-01-28
393.9A-LCL — Lighting - Clearance lamp(s) inoperative (Unit 1)
2026-01-28
393.60C — Windshield - Damaged or Discolored (Unit 1)
2026-01-28
396.17C-PI — Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection (Unit 1)
2025-10-22
393.9A-HLLH — Lighting - Headlamp(s) fail to operate on low and high beam (Unit 1)
2025-10-02
391.41APC — Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency (Unit D)Out of Service
2025-10-02
393.201B-FR — Frame - Cab or body mounts loose/broken/missing (Unit 1)
2025-09-04
387.301B — Carrier - Household good motor carriers shall not engage in interstate or foreign commerce without proof of public liability and property damage insurance as requ (Unit 1)
2025-09-04
393.53B-B — Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear (Unit 1)
2025-09-04
393.47E — Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto, Clamp (Short & Long), DD-3, or Bolt (Unit 1)
2025-07-30
392.2-SLLS3 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)
2025-05-12
393.60C — Windshield - Damaged or Discolored (Unit 1)
2025-01-30
393.11A1-LCL — Lighting - Clearance lamp(s) missing (Unit 1)
2025-01-30
393.95A4-EEUS — Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured (Unit 1)

Fleet Profile

Power units7
Drivers7
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classSmall carrier (1–10 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-461680

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✗ Property✓ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is A-ONE MOVING LLC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 1039352 holds Common operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does A-ONE MOVING LLC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $1,000,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is A-ONE MOVING LLC's safety rating?
A-ONE MOVING LLC does not currently have a safety rating on file with FMCSA. That's common: ratings come from an on-site compliance review, and most carriers have never been selected for one. Its driver out-of-service rate is 4% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does A-ONE MOVING LLC operate?
It runs 7 power units with 7 drivers on file.

Contact A-ONE MOVING LLC

📍
Physical Address
2040 MAIN ST
CHESTER, MD 21619-2608
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like A-ONE MOVING LLC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider