Directory / Ohio / Multiple Equipment Types / AMERI-LINE INC
Carrier Profile · Ohio

AMERI-LINE INC

DOT 562917
MC 274735
Entity Carrier
27060 ROYALTON ROAD, COLUMBIA STATION, OH 44028-0965 · Interstate authority
Safety: Satisfactory0 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
562917
ACTIVE

Overview

AMERI-LINE INC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Jun 2026, based in Columbia Station, Ohio, holding a Satisfactory safety rating. It operates a fleet of 16 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van, Flatbed, Tanker and Intermodal / Container.

Safety & Compliance

Satisfactory
Safety rating
0%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
50%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$1,000,000
Operating authorityCommon + Contract
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedJun 2026
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✓ On file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 0
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
13 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

10
Inspections, 24 mo
12
Violations, 24 mo
2
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-05-21
393.45B2PC — Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking - Connection to Power Unit (Unit 1)
2026-04-10
392.16-D — Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV (Unit D)
2025-12-18
393.207A-STCB — Suspension - Suspension connecting rod or tracking component assembly (including spring leaves used as a suspension connecting rod) or any part used for attaching (Unit 1)Out of Service
2025-12-18
393.9A-LHLI — Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative (Unit 1)
2025-08-14
395.22G-ELDMFV — HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position. (Unit D)
2025-08-14
393.55C1-B — Air Brake - Truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1, 1997, not equipped with an ABS system. System does not function or indicates a fault. (Unit 1)
2025-08-14
393.55D2-B — Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1, 2001 for towed vehicle. (Unit 1)
2025-04-03
392.9A2-C — Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured (Unit 1)Out of Service
2025-04-03
393.48A-BMBCBD — Drum Brake - Missing/broken component(s) (Unit 1)
2025-04-03
393.95K-EE — Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices, inadequate flag size (Unit 1)
2024-11-13
395.3A1-HOSPD — HOS (Property) - Driving more than 11 hours following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Time (Unit D)
2024-11-13
395.3A2-HOSPD — HOS (Property) - Driving beyond the 14 hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Tim (Unit D)

Fleet Profile

Power units16
Drivers24
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classMid-size carrier (11–50 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-274735

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is AMERI-LINE INC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 562917 holds Common + Contract operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does AMERI-LINE INC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $1,000,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is AMERI-LINE INC's safety rating?
It holds a Satisfactory safety rating, with a driver out-of-service rate of 0% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does AMERI-LINE INC operate?
It runs 16 power units with 24 drivers on file.

Contact AMERI-LINE INC

📍
Physical Address
27060 ROYALTON ROAD
COLUMBIA STATION, OH 44028-0965
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like AMERI-LINE INC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider