Directory / Georgia / Dry Van / BAILEY FREIGHTWAYS INC
Carrier Profile · Georgia

BAILEY FREIGHTWAYS INC

DOT 1608216
MC 594697
Entity Carrier
245 ALCOVY RESERVE WAY, COVINGTON, GA 30014 · Interstate authority
Safety: Not rated0 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
1608216
ACTIVE

Overview

BAILEY FREIGHTWAYS INC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Jun 2025, based in Covington, Georgia. It operates a fleet of 4 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van.

Safety & Compliance

Not rated
Safety rating
0%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
50%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$750,000
Operating authorityCommon
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedJun 2025
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 0
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
5 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

3
Inspections, 24 mo
5
Violations, 24 mo
1
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-03-05
393.9 — Inoperable Required Lamp (Unit 2)
2026-03-05
393.9 — Inoperable Required Lamp (Unit 2)
2025-09-23
392.2-SLLTR — State/Local Laws - Truck restriction (Unit D)
2025-09-23
396.17C-PI — Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection (Unit 2)
2025-03-05
393.75A3-TAOL — Tires - All others, leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS (Unit 1)Out of Service

Fleet Profile

Power units4
Drivers3
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classSmall carrier (1–10 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-594697

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is BAILEY FREIGHTWAYS INC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 1608216 holds Common operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does BAILEY FREIGHTWAYS INC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $750,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is BAILEY FREIGHTWAYS INC's safety rating?
BAILEY FREIGHTWAYS INC does not currently have a safety rating on file with FMCSA. That's common: ratings come from an on-site compliance review, and most carriers have never been selected for one. Its driver out-of-service rate is 0% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does BAILEY FREIGHTWAYS INC operate?
It runs 4 power units with 3 drivers on file.

Contact BAILEY FREIGHTWAYS INC

📍
Physical Address
245 ALCOVY RESERVE WAY
COVINGTON, GA 30014
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like BAILEY FREIGHTWAYS INC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider