Directory / Nebraska / Auto Carrier / COOTER ENTERPRISES INC
Carrier Profile · Nebraska

COOTER ENTERPRISES INC

DOT 1636836
MC 603326
Entity Carrier
902 GRACE ST, OMAHA, NE 68110 · Interstate authority
Safety: Not rated0 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
1636836
ACTIVE

Overview

COOTER ENTERPRISES INC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Aug 2025, based in Omaha, Nebraska. It operates a fleet of 1 power unit. It is classified as Authorized For Hire. Its equipment types on file include Auto Carrier.

Safety & Compliance

Not rated
Safety rating
33.333333333333336%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
100%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$1,000,000
Operating authorityCommon
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedAug 2025
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 0
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
5 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

3
Inspections, 24 mo
9
Violations, 24 mo
4
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2025-08-18
392.2-SLLUCR — State/Local Laws - Failure to pay UCR fee (Unit 1)
2025-08-18
396.9D2-FTF — Failing to correct the violation(s)/defect(s) noted on the roadside inspection report (Unit 1)
2025-08-18
392.9BA-INACTIVE — When required to have a USDOT number, operating a commercial motor vehicle with a de-activated or inactive USDOT number. (Unit 1)Out of Service
2025-07-03
391.41APC — Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency (Unit D)Out of Service
2025-07-03
392.2-SLLUCR — State/Local Laws - Failure to pay UCR fee (Unit 1)
2025-07-03
392.2-SLLIRP — State/Local Laws - IRP apportioned tag or registration violation (Unit 1)
2025-07-03
383.51A-SIN — Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for a safety-related or unknown reason and in state of driver's license issuance (Unit D)Out of Service
2025-07-03
393.75A3-TAOLTIS — Tires - All others, leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS (Unit 1)Out of Service
2024-10-31
392.2C — Failure to obey traffic control device (Unit D)

Fleet Profile

Power units1
Drivers1
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classSmall carrier (1–10 units)
Hazmat carrierYes
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-603326

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is COOTER ENTERPRISES INC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 1636836 holds Common operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does COOTER ENTERPRISES INC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $1,000,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is COOTER ENTERPRISES INC's safety rating?
COOTER ENTERPRISES INC does not currently have a safety rating on file with FMCSA. That's common: ratings come from an on-site compliance review, and most carriers have never been selected for one. Its driver out-of-service rate is 33.333333333333336% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does COOTER ENTERPRISES INC operate?
It runs 1 power units with 1 drivers on file.

Contact COOTER ENTERPRISES INC

📍
Physical Address
902 GRACE ST
OMAHA, NE 68110
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like COOTER ENTERPRISES INC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider