Directory / Rhode Island / Multiple Equipment Types / CVS TRANSPORTATION LLC
Carrier Profile · Rhode Island

CVS TRANSPORTATION LLC

DOT 612151
MC 294309
Entity Carrier
1 CVS DRIVE, WOONSOCKET, RI 02895 · Interstate authority
Safety: Not rated16 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
612151
ACTIVE

Overview

CVS TRANSPORTATION LLC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Dec 2025, based in Woonsocket, Rhode Island. It operates a fleet of 322 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van, Reefer, Tanker and Intermodal / Container.

Safety & Compliance

Not rated
Safety rating
1.1904761904761905%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
12.365591397849462%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$5,000,000
Operating authorityCommon + Contract
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedDec 2025
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✓ On file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 5
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
522 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

348
Inspections, 24 mo
159
Violations, 24 mo
32
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-09-01
393.9A-LHLI — Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative (Unit 1)
2026-08-28
392.2-SLLLR — State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation (Unit D)
2026-08-27
396.17C-PI — Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection (Unit 1)
2026-08-26
393.95A4-EEUS — Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured (Unit 1)
2026-08-24
392.2-SLLS3 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)
2026-08-11
392.2RG — State vehicle registration or License Plate violation (Unit 1)
2026-08-11
396.3A1 — Inspection, repair and maintenance of parts and accessories (Unit 1)
2026-08-11
395.24D-ELDPT — HOS (ELD) - On request by an authorized safety official, a driver must produce and transfer from an ELD the driver's hours of service records in accordance with t (Unit D)
2026-08-11
395.22G-ELDMFV — HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position. (Unit D)
2026-08-11
393.95F — Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper (Unit 1)
2026-08-11
393.55D2-B — Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1, 2001 for towed vehicle. (Unit 2)
2026-08-11
393.11B-CSRIGRR — Conspicuity Systems - Trailers, rear impact guard retro reflective sheeting inadequate on vehicle manufactured on or after December 1, 1993 (Unit 2)

Fleet Profile

Power units322
Drivers342
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classMajor carrier (201+ units)
Hazmat carrierYes
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-294309

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CVS TRANSPORTATION LLC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 612151 holds Common + Contract operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does CVS TRANSPORTATION LLC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $5,000,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is CVS TRANSPORTATION LLC's safety rating?
CVS TRANSPORTATION LLC does not currently have a safety rating on file with FMCSA. That's common: ratings come from an on-site compliance review, and most carriers have never been selected for one. Its driver out-of-service rate is 1.1904761904761905% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does CVS TRANSPORTATION LLC operate?
It runs 322 power units with 342 drivers on file.

Contact CVS TRANSPORTATION LLC

📍
Physical Address
1 CVS DRIVE
WOONSOCKET, RI 02895
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like CVS TRANSPORTATION LLC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider