Directory / Mississippi / Not reported by FMCSA / EPL EXPRESS INC
Carrier Profile · Mississippi

EPL EXPRESS INC

DOT 1844135
MC 668077
Entity Carrier
83 DOLLIE IRENE DRIVE, HOLLY SPRINGS, MS 38635-6735 · Interstate authority
Safety: Satisfactory4 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
1844135
ACTIVE

Overview

EPL EXPRESS INC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Oct 2025, based in Holly Springs, Mississippi, holding a Satisfactory safety rating. It operates a fleet of 6 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire.

Safety & Compliance

Satisfactory
Safety rating
21.428571428571427%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
45%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$750,000
Operating authorityCommon
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedOct 2025
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 66.7
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
49 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

28
Inspections, 24 mo
81
Violations, 24 mo
22
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-08-28
393.60D — Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance (Unit 1)
2026-08-28
392.2-SLLIRP — State/Local Laws - IRP apportioned tag or registration violation (Unit 1)
2026-08-28
391.41APC — Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency (Unit D)Out of Service
2026-08-28
392.2-SLLS3 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)
2026-08-28
393.51C-BLPW — Air Brake - Low pressure warning device missing/inoperative (Unit 1)Out of Service
2026-08-28
393.45D-BHCR — Air Brake - Crimped or restricted (Unit 1)
2026-08-28
393.9A-LSLIWR — Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on (Unit 2)Out of Service
2026-08-28
393.205C-WRAWFLMIB — Wheel/Rim - Any wheel fasteners loose/missing/ineffective/broken. (Unit 2)
2026-08-28
393.205C-WR — Wheel/Rim - Wheel fasteners loose/missing/ineffective/broken. (Unit 2)Out of Service
2026-08-21
395.8A1-HOSP — HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed (Unit D)Out of Service
2026-08-21
396.3A1-BOS — Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination (Unit 1)Out of Service
2026-08-16
393.9A-LTSIR — Lighting - Turn signal -Any inoperative on a unit that is not the rearmost unit (Unit 1)
2026-08-16
393.9A-LRLI — Lighting - Tail lamp - Any inoperative (Unit 1)
2026-08-16
393.75A3-TAOL — Tires - All others, leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS (Unit 2)Out of Service
2026-08-16
393.75A1-TEPBM — Tires - All others - Exposed ply or belt material in tread or sidewall area (Unit 2)
2026-08-16
393.75A3-TAOL — Tires - All others, leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS (Unit 1)Out of Service
2026-08-16
395.8A1-HOSP — HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed (Unit D)Out of Service
2026-08-16
392.2-SLLSR — State/Local Laws - State registration/tag violation (Unit 1)
2026-07-31
395.8A — HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner (Unit D)
2026-07-31
395.8A — HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner (Unit D)
2026-07-31
395.3A2-HOSPDIT — HOS (Property) - Driver driving beyond the 14 hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty at the time of inspection. Time (Unit D)Out of Service
2026-07-31
393.75A1-TFBMF — Tires - Front, belt material/casing ply showing in tread area (Unit 1)Out of Service
2026-07-31
392.2-SLLTL — State/Local Laws - Misc. traffic law violation (Unit D)
2026-07-31
395.3A3I-HOSPDIT — HOS (Property) - Driving more than 11 hours following 10 consecutive hours off duty at the time of inspection. Time (Unit D)Out of Service
2026-07-14
392.2-SLLTCD — State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g., safety official, signal, sign, light, lane marking, other (Unit D)
2026-07-14
392.2-SLLIRP — State/Local Laws - IRP apportioned tag or registration violation (Unit 1)
2026-06-30
395.8E-HOSPD — HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain (Unit D)
2026-06-30
393.75A3-TAOLTIS — Tires - All others, leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS (Unit 2)Out of Service
2026-06-30
393.75A3-TAOL — Tires - All others, leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS (Unit 1)Out of Service
2026-06-03
392.2-SLLIFTA — State/Local Laws - State tax/International Fuel Tax (IFTA) violation (Unit 1)

Fleet Profile

Power units6
Drivers6
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classSmall carrier (1–10 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-668077MC-578825

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is EPL EXPRESS INC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 1844135 holds Common operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does EPL EXPRESS INC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $750,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is EPL EXPRESS INC's safety rating?
It holds a Satisfactory safety rating, with a driver out-of-service rate of 21.428571428571427% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does EPL EXPRESS INC operate?
It runs 6 power units with 6 drivers on file.

Contact EPL EXPRESS INC

📍
Physical Address
83 DOLLIE IRENE DRIVE
HOLLY SPRINGS, MS 38635-6735
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like EPL EXPRESS INC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider