Directory / Kentucky / Multiple Equipment Types / GOLD STAR EXPRESS LLC
Carrier Profile · Kentucky

GOLD STAR EXPRESS LLC

DOT 2369624
MC 812858
Entity Carrier
340 MITCH MCCONNELL WAY, BOWLING GREEN, KY 42101-7520 · Interstate authority
Safety: Satisfactory2 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
2369624
ACTIVE

Overview

GOLD STAR EXPRESS LLC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Jun 2026, based in Bowling Green, Kentucky, holding a Satisfactory safety rating. It operates a fleet of 80 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van and Flatbed.

Safety & Compliance

Satisfactory
Safety rating
3.508771929824561%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
32.142857142857146%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$750,000
Operating authorityCommon
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedJun 2026
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 2.5
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
85 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

57
Inspections, 24 mo
48
Violations, 24 mo
12
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-09-01
392.2-SLLS1 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 1-5 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)
2026-09-01
395.8A1-HOSP — HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed (Unit D)Out of Service
2026-08-19
392.2-SLLS3 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)
2026-07-07
392.2-SLLEWA1 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - 1-2500 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit D)
2026-07-07
395.24 — HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner (Unit D)
2026-06-29
392.16-D — Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV (Unit D)
2026-06-18
392.2-SLLIRP — State/Local Laws - IRP apportioned tag or registration violation (Unit 1)
2026-06-13
395.3A2-HOSPD — HOS (Property) - Driving beyond the 14 hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Tim (Unit D)
2026-06-13
392.2-SLLMF — State/Local Laws - Wheel (mud) flaps missing or defective (Unit 2)
2026-04-13
393.11A1-LTSM — Lighting - Turn signal - Any missing on the rearmost vehicle. (Unit 2)Out of Service
2026-04-06
396.17C-PI — Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection (Unit 2)
2026-03-24
393.9TS — Inoperative turn signal (Unit 2)Out of Service
2026-03-19
395.3A2-HOSPD — HOS (Property) - Driving beyond the 14 hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Tim (Unit D)
2026-03-19
392.2-SLLS3 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)
2026-02-21
393.55E-B — Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1, 1998 (Unit 2)

Fleet Profile

Power units80
Drivers38
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classLarge carrier (51–200 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-812858

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is GOLD STAR EXPRESS LLC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 2369624 holds Common operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does GOLD STAR EXPRESS LLC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $750,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is GOLD STAR EXPRESS LLC's safety rating?
It holds a Satisfactory safety rating, with a driver out-of-service rate of 3.508771929824561% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does GOLD STAR EXPRESS LLC operate?
It runs 80 power units with 38 drivers on file.

Contact GOLD STAR EXPRESS LLC

📍
Physical Address
340 MITCH MCCONNELL WAY
BOWLING GREEN, KY 42101-7520
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like GOLD STAR EXPRESS LLC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider