Directory / Tennessee / Flatbed / JMS RUSSEL METALS CORP
Carrier Profile · Tennessee

JMS RUSSEL METALS CORP

DOT 395975
MC 864889
Entity Carrier
25 COLLEGE PARK COVE, JACKSON, TN 38301 · Interstate authority
Safety: Satisfactory4 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
395975
ACTIVE

Overview

JMS RUSSEL METALS CORP is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Apr 2026, based in Jackson, Tennessee, holding a Satisfactory safety rating. It operates a fleet of 95 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire and Private Property. Its equipment types on file include Flatbed.

Safety & Compliance

Satisfactory
Safety rating
0.5405405405405406%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
39.02439024390244%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$750,000
Operating authorityCommon
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedApr 2026
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 4.2
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
308 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

182
Inspections, 24 mo
180
Violations, 24 mo
67
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-09-02
395.24 — HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner (Unit D)
2026-09-02
396.17C-PI — Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection (Unit 2)
2026-09-02
392.2-SLLSR — State/Local Laws - State registration/tag violation (Unit 1)
2026-09-02
395.24 — HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner (Unit D)
2026-08-18
393.9A-LLPL — Lighting - License plate lamp inoperative (Unit 2)
2026-08-18
393.45B2-BHTD — Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply. (Unit 1)Out of Service
2026-08-18
393.104F4-C — Cargo - No edge protection for tiedowns (Unit 2)
2026-08-17
393.45B2-BHTD — Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply. (Unit 1)Out of Service
2026-07-27
393.100B-C — Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV (Unit 2)Out of Service
2026-07-27
393.110B3-C — Cargo - Insufficient tiedowns (w/o headerboard/blocking) for article(s) of cargo longer than 10 feet (Unit 2)Out of Service
2026-07-22
393.45B2PC — Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking - Connection to Power Unit (Unit 1)
2026-07-13
393.9 — Inoperable Required Lamp (Unit 2)
2026-07-13
393.55C2 — CMV other than truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1, 1998 not equipped with an antilock brake system (Unit 2)
2026-07-13
393.45B2PC — Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking - Connection to Power Unit (Unit 1)
2026-07-06
396.17C-PI — Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection (Unit 2)

Fleet Profile

Power units95
Drivers90
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classLarge carrier (51–200 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For HirePrivate Property

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-864889

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is JMS RUSSEL METALS CORP authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 395975 holds Common operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does JMS RUSSEL METALS CORP carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $750,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is JMS RUSSEL METALS CORP's safety rating?
It holds a Satisfactory safety rating, with a driver out-of-service rate of 0.5405405405405406% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does JMS RUSSEL METALS CORP operate?
It runs 95 power units with 90 drivers on file.

Contact JMS RUSSEL METALS CORP

📍
Physical Address
25 COLLEGE PARK COVE
JACKSON, TN 38301
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like JMS RUSSEL METALS CORP? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider