Directory / California / Multiple Equipment Types / JZ TRANSPORTATION INC
Carrier Profile · California

JZ TRANSPORTATION INC

DOT 2954147
MC 87446
Entity Carrier
2222 E 103RD ST, LOS ANGELES, CA 90002 · Interstate authority
Safety: Not rated1 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
2954147
ACTIVE

Overview

JZ TRANSPORTATION INC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Nov 2023, based in Los Angeles, California. It operates a fleet of 9 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van and Intermodal / Container.

Safety & Compliance

Not rated
Safety rating
0%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
0%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$1,000,000
Operating authorityContract
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedNov 2023
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 11.1
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
6 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

4
Inspections, 24 mo
2
Violations, 24 mo
1
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2025-02-21
392.2-SLLEWA2 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - 2501-5000 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit 1)Out of Service
2025-02-19
392.2-SLLEWA1 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - 1-2500 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit 1)

Fleet Profile

Power units9
Drivers7
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classSmall carrier (1–10 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-87446

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is JZ TRANSPORTATION INC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 2954147 holds Contract operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does JZ TRANSPORTATION INC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $1,000,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is JZ TRANSPORTATION INC's safety rating?
JZ TRANSPORTATION INC does not currently have a safety rating on file with FMCSA. That's common: ratings come from an on-site compliance review, and most carriers have never been selected for one. Its driver out-of-service rate is 0% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does JZ TRANSPORTATION INC operate?
It runs 9 power units with 7 drivers on file.

Contact JZ TRANSPORTATION INC

📍
Physical Address
2222 E 103RD ST
LOS ANGELES, CA 90002
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like JZ TRANSPORTATION INC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider