Directory / Virginia / Multiple Equipment Types / KING TRANSPORTATION INC
Carrier Profile · Virginia

KING TRANSPORTATION INC

DOT 2413822
MC 830856
Entity Carrier
5647 BENGAL PLACE, HAYMARKET, VA 20169 · Interstate authority
Safety: Not rated0 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
2413822
ACTIVE

Overview

KING TRANSPORTATION INC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Jan 2026, based in Haymarket, Virginia. It operates a fleet of 2 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van, Reefer and Tanker.

Safety & Compliance

Not rated
Safety rating
0%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
33.333333333333336%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$1,000,000
Operating authorityCommon
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedJan 2026
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 0
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
16 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

10
Inspections, 24 mo
14
Violations, 24 mo
2
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-04-09
396.3A1Inspection, repair and maintenance of parts and accessories (Unit 1)Out of Service
2025-10-13
392.2-SLLLRState/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation (Unit D)
2025-09-23
396.3A1Inspection, repair and maintenance of parts and accessories (Unit 1)
2025-06-13
393.9Inoperable Required Lamp (Unit 2)
2025-06-06
393.53B-BAir Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear (Unit 1)
2025-06-06
393.47EBrake Out of Adjustment - Roto, Clamp (Short & Long), DD-3, or Bolt (Unit 1)
2025-06-06
396.3A1-BOSBrake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination (Unit 1)Out of Service
2025-06-06
393.47EBrake Out of Adjustment - Roto, Clamp (Short & Long), DD-3, or Bolt (Unit 2)
2025-06-06
393.47EBrake Out of Adjustment - Roto, Clamp (Short & Long), DD-3, or Bolt (Unit 2)
2025-06-06
393.53B-BAir Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear (Unit 2)
2025-06-06
393.9A-LBLLighting - Backup lamp inoperative (Unit 1)
2025-04-03
395.30B1-ELDDFRHOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information. (Unit D)
2025-04-03
395.24HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner (Unit D)
2025-04-03
395.30B1-ELDDFRHOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information. (Unit D)

Fleet Profile

Power units2
Drivers4
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classSmall carrier (1–10 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-830856

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
Property Household Goods Passenger Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is KING TRANSPORTATION INC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 2413822 holds Common operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does KING TRANSPORTATION INC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $1,000,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is KING TRANSPORTATION INC's safety rating?
KING TRANSPORTATION INC does not currently have a safety rating on file with FMCSA. That's common: ratings come from an on-site compliance review, and most carriers have never been selected for one. Its driver out-of-service rate is 0% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does KING TRANSPORTATION INC operate?
It runs 2 power units with 4 drivers on file.

Contact KING TRANSPORTATION INC

📍
Physical Address
5647 BENGAL PLACE
HAYMARKET, VA 20169
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like KING TRANSPORTATION INC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider