Directory / Idaho / Multiple Equipment Types / LITEHOUSE INC
Carrier Profile · Idaho

LITEHOUSE INC

DOT 229897
MC 174433
Entity Carrier
1109 N ELLA AVE, SANDPOINT, ID 83864 · Interstate authority
Safety: Satisfactory1 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
229897
ACTIVE

Overview

LITEHOUSE INC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Apr 2025, based in Sandpoint, Idaho, holding a Satisfactory safety rating. It operates a fleet of 56 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire and Private Property. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van, Reefer, Flatbed and Tanker.

Safety & Compliance

Satisfactory
Safety rating
0%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
20%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$1,000,000
Operating authorityCommon + Contract
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedApr 2025
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✓ On file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 1.8
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
122 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

88
Inspections, 24 mo
64
Violations, 24 mo
8
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-08-31
392.2-SLLState/Local Laws - (Unit D)
2026-08-26
392.2-SLLS2State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)
2026-07-30
392.2-SLLS2State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)
2026-07-14
396.3A1-ALBVAir Brake - Any leak from a brake valve (Unit 1)
2026-07-14
393.75A1-TFBMFTires - Front, belt material/casing ply showing in tread area (Unit 1)Out of Service
2026-07-14
393.45B2-BHTDAir Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply. (Unit 2)Out of Service
2026-07-14
393.45B2-B-AIRAir Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured (Unit 1)
2026-07-14
393.207F-SLASSuspension - Leaking 3 PSI in 5 minutes (Unit 2)
2026-07-07
392.2-SLLEWA2State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - 2501-5000 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit D)
2026-06-24
393.75A3-TAOLTires - All others, leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS (Unit 1)Out of Service
2026-06-24
392.2-SLLSRState/Local Laws - State registration/tag violation (Unit 1)
2026-06-24
393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32Tires - Less than 2/32 inch tread depth (Unit 2)
2026-06-24
393.9A-LILLighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative (Unit 2)
2026-06-10
393.55E-BAir Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1, 1998 (Unit 2)
2026-06-10
396.17C-PIOperating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection (Unit 1)
2026-02-24
396.3A1-BALACBrake - Audible air leak from a brake chamber (Unit 2)
2026-02-24
393.47EBrake Out of Adjustment - Roto, Clamp (Short & Long), DD-3, or Bolt (Unit 2)
2026-02-24
392.2-SLLSRState/Local Laws - State registration/tag violation (Unit 2)
2026-02-24
393.43A-TPVAir Brake - Inoperable or missing tractor protection valve (Unit 1)Out of Service
2026-02-24
393.60CWindshield - Damaged or Discolored (Unit 1)

Fleet Profile

Power units56
Drivers56
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classLarge carrier (51–200 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For HirePrivate Property

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-174433

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
Property Household Goods Passenger Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is LITEHOUSE INC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 229897 holds Common + Contract operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does LITEHOUSE INC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $1,000,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is LITEHOUSE INC's safety rating?
It holds a Satisfactory safety rating, with a driver out-of-service rate of 0% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does LITEHOUSE INC operate?
It runs 56 power units with 56 drivers on file.

Contact LITEHOUSE INC

📍
Physical Address
1109 N ELLA AVE
SANDPOINT, ID 83864
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like LITEHOUSE INC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider