Directory / New York / Multiple Equipment Types / MAGEE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC
Carrier Profile · New York

MAGEE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC

DOT 896726
MC 394398
Entity Carrier
1622 NYS ROUTE 414, WATERLOO, NY 13165 · Interstate authority
Safety: Not rated0 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
896726
ACTIVE

Overview

MAGEE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in May 2026, based in Waterloo, New York. It operates a fleet of 10 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van, Flatbed and Tanker.

Safety & Compliance

Not rated
Safety rating
0%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
11.11111111111111%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$1,000,000
Operating authorityContract
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedMay 2026
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 0
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
47 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

29
Inspections, 24 mo
14
Violations, 24 mo
3
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-05-27
393.45B2-B-AIR — Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured (Unit 1)
2026-05-27
393.9A-LLPL — Lighting - License plate lamp inoperative (Unit 2)
2026-02-17
393.9A-LRLI — Lighting - Tail lamp - Any inoperative (Unit 1)
2026-01-05
392.2-SLLUCR — State/Local Laws - Failure to pay UCR fee (Unit 1)
2025-12-09
392.2-SLLSR — State/Local Laws - State registration/tag violation (Unit 1)
2025-08-05
393.45D-B — Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection (Unit 2)
2025-05-28
393.75A3-TAOL — Tires - All others, leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS (Unit 1)Out of Service
2025-05-28
393.701II-CDUCC-MT20 — Coupling - Upper coupler is cracked more than 20% of the distance across the metal in the direction of the crack (Unit 2)Out of Service
2025-05-28
171.2G-HMGRMC — HM (General Requirements) - Cargo tank (packaging) does not comply with Hazardous Materials Regulations (Unit 2)

Fleet Profile

Power units10
Drivers6
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classSmall carrier (1–10 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-394398

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MAGEE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 896726 holds Contract operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does MAGEE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $1,000,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is MAGEE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC's safety rating?
MAGEE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC does not currently have a safety rating on file with FMCSA. That's common: ratings come from an on-site compliance review, and most carriers have never been selected for one. Its driver out-of-service rate is 0% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does MAGEE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC operate?
It runs 10 power units with 6 drivers on file.

Contact MAGEE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC

📍
Physical Address
1622 NYS ROUTE 414
WATERLOO, NY 13165
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like MAGEE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider