Directory / Michigan / Multiple Equipment Types / PEARSON LOGISTICS CORPORATION
Carrier Profile · Michigan

PEARSON LOGISTICS CORPORATION

DOT 287472
MC 423505
Entity Carrier
1024 KEN O SHA INDUSTRIAL DR, GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49508 · Interstate authority
Safety: Satisfactory1 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
287472
ACTIVE

Overview

PEARSON LOGISTICS CORPORATION is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in May 2026, based in Grand Rapids, Michigan, holding a Satisfactory safety rating. It operates a fleet of 12 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire and Private Property. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van and Reefer.

Safety & Compliance

Satisfactory
Safety rating
0%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
33.333333333333336%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$750,000
Operating authorityContract
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedMay 2026
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 8.3
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
24 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

16
Inspections, 24 mo
27
Violations, 24 mo
3
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-07-16
392.2-SLLLR — State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation (Unit D)
2026-07-14
392.2-SLLEQP — State/Local Laws - Violation of state and local law - Equipment violation. (Unit 1)
2026-05-19
392.2-SLLS2 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)
2026-05-19
395.22G-ELDMFV — HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position. (Unit D)
2026-04-23
391.41A-MCPVI — Medical (Certificate) - Operating a passenger-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agenc (Unit D)
2026-04-23
392.2-SLLLR — State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation (Unit D)
2026-04-23
392.2-SLLS1 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 1-5 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)
2026-01-15
392.2-SLLEWA2 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - 2501-5000 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit D)
2025-10-24
392.2-SLLEWA3 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - More than 5000 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit D)
2025-09-24
392.2-SLLSWZ — State/Local Laws - Speeding work/construction zone (Unit D)
2025-09-24
395.24 — HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner (Unit D)
2025-09-24
395.3A3-HOSPRNP — Driving beyond 11 hour driving limit in a 14-hour period. (Property carrying vehicle) - Nominal Violation (Unit D)
2025-09-24
395.3A2-HOSPDIT — HOS (Property) - Driver driving beyond the 14 hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty at the time of inspection. Time (Unit D)
2025-09-24
395.24 — HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner (Unit D)
2025-09-02
395.30B1-ELDDFR — HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information. (Unit D)
2025-09-02
393.47E — Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto, Clamp (Short & Long), DD-3, or Bolt (Unit 1)
2025-09-02
393.47E — Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto, Clamp (Short & Long), DD-3, or Bolt (Unit 1)
2025-09-02
395.30B1-ELDDFR — HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information. (Unit D)
2025-09-02
395.30B1-ELDDFR — HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information. (Unit D)
2025-09-02
393.53B-B — Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear (Unit 1)
2025-09-02
393.47E — Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto, Clamp (Short & Long), DD-3, or Bolt (Unit 1)
2025-09-02
396.3A1-BOS — Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination (Unit 1)Out of Service
2025-09-02
392.2-SLLEWA1 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - 1-2500 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit D)
2025-08-26
392.2-SLLEWA2 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - 2501-5000 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit D)
2025-07-26
393.75A3-TAOL — Tires - All others, leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS (Unit 1)Out of Service
2025-05-20
393.75A3-TAOL — Tires - All others, leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS (Unit 2)Out of Service
2025-01-26
392.2-SLLS3 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)

Fleet Profile

Power units12
Drivers10
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classMid-size carrier (11–50 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For HirePrivate Property

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-423505

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is PEARSON LOGISTICS CORPORATION authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 287472 holds Contract operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does PEARSON LOGISTICS CORPORATION carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $750,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is PEARSON LOGISTICS CORPORATION's safety rating?
It holds a Satisfactory safety rating, with a driver out-of-service rate of 0% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does PEARSON LOGISTICS CORPORATION operate?
It runs 12 power units with 10 drivers on file.

Contact PEARSON LOGISTICS CORPORATION

📍
Physical Address
1024 KEN O SHA INDUSTRIAL DR
GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49508
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like PEARSON LOGISTICS CORPORATION? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider