Directory / Iowa / Multiple Equipment Types / PORTZEN CONSTRUCTION INC
Carrier Profile · Iowa

PORTZEN CONSTRUCTION INC

DOT 459139
MC 307464
Entity Carrier
205 STONE VALLEY DRIVE, DUBUQUE, IA 52003 · Interstate authority
Safety: Not rated0 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
459139
ACTIVE

Overview

PORTZEN CONSTRUCTION INC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in May 2025, based in Dubuque, Iowa. It operates a fleet of 75 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire and Private Property. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van and Flatbed.

Safety & Compliance

Not rated
Safety rating
9.090909090909092%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
30%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$1,000,000
Operating authorityContract
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedMay 2025
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 0
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
21 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

11
Inspections, 24 mo
27
Violations, 24 mo
5
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-08-20
396.17C-PI — Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection (Unit 2)
2026-08-20
392.2-SLLSR — State/Local Laws - State registration/tag violation (Unit 2)
2026-08-20
393.81-H — Horn - Inoperative or defective (Unit 1)
2026-01-15
393.43D-B — Brake - Missing or inoperable breakaway braking system on a trailer(s) or converter dolly (Unit 2)Out of Service
2026-01-15
392.2-SLLSR — State/Local Laws - State registration/tag violation (Unit 1)
2026-01-02
396.17C-PI — Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection (Unit 2)
2026-01-02
393.70D-CDTSDNS — Coupling - Full Trailer, safety devices not attached/not able to be secured (Unit 2)Out of Service
2026-01-02
393.43D-B — Brake - Missing or inoperable breakaway braking system on a trailer(s) or converter dolly (Unit 2)Out of Service
2026-01-02
392.2-SLLSR — State/Local Laws - State registration/tag violation (Unit 1)
2026-01-02
393.9A-LIL — Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative (Unit 1)
2026-01-02
396.17C-PI — Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection (Unit 1)
2025-08-13
393.9A-LIL — Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative (Unit 1)
2025-08-13
393.55E-B — Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1, 1998 (Unit 2)
2025-08-06
393.9A-LSML — Lighting - Side marker lamp(s) inoperative (Unit 1)
2025-06-16
393.95A4-EEUS — Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured (Unit 1)
2025-06-16
393.95F — Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper (Unit 1)
2025-06-16
392.2-SLLTCD — State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g., safety official, signal, sign, light, lane marking, other (Unit D)
2025-06-13
392.2-SLLTCD — State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g., safety official, signal, sign, light, lane marking, other (Unit D)
2025-06-13
391.41APC — Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency (Unit D)Out of Service
2025-05-14
392.2-SLL — State/Local Laws - (Unit D)
2024-11-20
391.41A-MCPC — Medical (Certificate) - Operating a commercial motor vehicle without showing proof of a valid medical certification upon request, but presents proof prior to com (Unit D)
2024-11-20
392.2-SLLS2 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)
2024-11-20
393.41-BNPB — Brake - Inoperative or missing parking brake on power unit (Unit 1)Out of Service
2024-11-18
393.9A-LIL — Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative (Unit 1)
2024-11-18
393.9A-LCL — Lighting - Clearance lamp(s) inoperative (Unit 1)
2024-10-01
396.17C — Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection (Unit 1)
2024-10-01
392.2-SLLS3 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)

Fleet Profile

Power units75
Drivers120
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classLarge carrier (51–200 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For HirePrivate Property

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-307464

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is PORTZEN CONSTRUCTION INC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 459139 holds Contract operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does PORTZEN CONSTRUCTION INC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $1,000,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is PORTZEN CONSTRUCTION INC's safety rating?
PORTZEN CONSTRUCTION INC does not currently have a safety rating on file with FMCSA. That's common: ratings come from an on-site compliance review, and most carriers have never been selected for one. Its driver out-of-service rate is 9.090909090909092% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does PORTZEN CONSTRUCTION INC operate?
It runs 75 power units with 120 drivers on file.

Contact PORTZEN CONSTRUCTION INC

📍
Physical Address
205 STONE VALLEY DRIVE
DUBUQUE, IA 52003
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like PORTZEN CONSTRUCTION INC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider