Directory / Kansas / Multiple Equipment Types / PUNIA EXPRESS INC
Carrier Profile · Kansas

PUNIA EXPRESS INC

DOT 1460525
MC 559872
Entity Carrier
16494 W 132ND CT, OLATHE, KS 66062 · Interstate authority
Safety: Satisfactory2 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
1460525
ACTIVE

Overview

PUNIA EXPRESS INC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Jan 2026, based in Olathe, Kansas, holding a Satisfactory safety rating. It operates a fleet of 18 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van and Flatbed.

Safety & Compliance

Satisfactory
Safety rating
2.7027027027027026%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
27.586206896551722%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$750,000
Operating authorityContract
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedJan 2026
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 11.1
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
66 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

37
Inspections, 24 mo
54
Violations, 24 mo
10
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-08-26
392.2-SLLFC — State/Local Laws - Following too closely (Unit D)
2026-07-07
393.11A1-CSLRR — Conspicuity Systems - Truck tractor, lower rear retro reflective sheeting missing on vehicle manufactured on or after July 1, 1997 (Unit 1)
2026-07-07
393.9A-LBL — Lighting - Backup lamp inoperative (Unit 1)
2026-07-07
393.45B2-BHTD — Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply. (Unit 1)Out of Service
2026-07-07
393.9A-LFTSI — Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative (Unit 1)
2026-07-07
393.95A4-EEUS — Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured (Unit 1)
2026-07-07
392.2-DMOVE — Driver - Move over/slow law - Failure to yield right of way to authorized emergency vehicles (Unit D)
2026-06-29
392.2-SLLTR — State/Local Laws - Truck restriction (Unit D)
2026-06-29
393.9A-LTSIR — Lighting - Turn signal -Any inoperative on a unit that is not the rearmost unit (Unit 1)
2026-02-12
392.2-SLLL — State/Local Laws - Littering (Unit D)
2026-02-12
392.2-SLLTCD — State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g., safety official, signal, sign, light, lane marking, other (Unit D)
2026-02-12
392.2-SLLTL — State/Local Laws - Misc. traffic law violation (Unit D)
2026-02-12
392.7A-D — Driver - Failed to conduct pre-trip inspection or make use of required parts and accessories (Unit D)
2026-02-12
393.9A-LTSIR — Lighting - Turn signal -Any inoperative on a unit that is not the rearmost unit (Unit 1)
2026-02-12
393.9A-LSLI — Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative. (Unit 1)
2026-02-12
393.75C-TAOTD-LT1/32 — Tires - Less than 1/32 inch tread depth at 3 locations/2 adjacent tread grooves (Unit 2)
2026-01-20
393.9A-LSLI — Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative. (Unit 2)
2026-01-05
392.2-SLLS4 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 15 or more miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)
2025-12-23
393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32 — Tires - Less than 2/32 inch tread depth (Unit 2)
2025-12-23
391.41APC — Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency (Unit D)Out of Service
2025-12-23
393.45B2-B-AIR — Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured (Unit 1)
2025-12-23
383.51A-NSIN — Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for a non-safety-related reason and in the state of driver's license issuance (Unit D)
2025-12-15
393.55C1-B — Air Brake - Truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1, 1997, not equipped with an ABS system. System does not function or indicates a fault. (Unit 1)
2025-12-15
393.209D-STPAL — Steering - Pitman arm loose on the output shaft (Unit 1)Out of Service
2025-12-15
393.95A4-EEUS — Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured (Unit 1)
2025-12-09
395.8E-HOSPD — HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain (Unit D)
2025-12-09
393.23-LEU — Lighting - All electrical systems on towed vehicle(s) inoperative due to no electrical connection (e.g., unplugged or loose pigtail) (Unit 2)Out of Service
2025-12-02
392.2-SLLS2 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)
2025-11-18
395.24C2III-ELDSDN — HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to manually input or verify shipping document number. (Unit D)

Fleet Profile

Power units18
Drivers19
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classMid-size carrier (11–50 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-559872

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is PUNIA EXPRESS INC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 1460525 holds Contract operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does PUNIA EXPRESS INC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $750,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is PUNIA EXPRESS INC's safety rating?
It holds a Satisfactory safety rating, with a driver out-of-service rate of 2.7027027027027026% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does PUNIA EXPRESS INC operate?
It runs 18 power units with 19 drivers on file.

Contact PUNIA EXPRESS INC

📍
Physical Address
16494 W 132ND CT
OLATHE, KS 66062
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like PUNIA EXPRESS INC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider