Directory / Iowa / Multiple Equipment Types / RIEF BROTHERS LLC
Carrier Profile · Iowa

RIEF BROTHERS LLC

DOT 850271
MC 375001
Entity Carrier
22969 RIVERROAD N, CRESCENT, IA 51526 · Interstate authority
Safety: Not rated0 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
850271
ACTIVE

Overview

RIEF BROTHERS LLC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Jan 2025, based in Crescent, Iowa. It operates a fleet of 23 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire and Exempt For Hire. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van, Reefer, Flatbed and Tanker.

Safety & Compliance

Not rated
Safety rating
0%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
0%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$1,000,000
Operating authorityContract
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedJan 2025
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 0
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
30 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

21
Inspections, 24 mo
20
Violations, 24 mo
0
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-06-22
393.55E-B — Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1, 1998 (Unit 2)
2026-06-22
395.22G-ELDMFV — HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position. (Unit D)
2026-04-28
392.2-SLLSR — State/Local Laws - State registration/tag violation (Unit 1)
2026-04-28
392.2-SLLEWA3 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - More than 5000 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit D)
2026-04-28
392.2-SLLEWA3 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - More than 5000 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit D)
2026-04-28
392.2-SLLEWA2 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - 2501-5000 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit D)
2026-04-08
396.5B — Oil and/or grease leak (Unit 1)
2026-03-19
390.21B — Carrier name and/or USDOT Number not displayed as required (Unit 1)
2026-03-19
393.25B — Lamps are not visible as required (Unit 1)
2026-03-18
393.95F — Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper (Unit 1)
2026-03-18
393.9A-LFTSI — Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative (Unit 1)
2025-11-07
392.2-SLLEWA1 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - 1-2500 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit D)
2025-11-07
392.2-SLLEWG3 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - More than 5000 lbs over on allowable gross weight (Unit D)
2025-09-24
392.2C — Failure to obey traffic control device (Unit D)
2025-09-08
395.3A3II — Driving beyond 8 hour driving limit since the end of the last on duty, off duty, or sleeper period of at least 30 minutes (Unit D)
2025-07-21
393.60D — Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance (Unit 1)
2025-04-03
392.2-SLLEWA1 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - 1-2500 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit D)
2025-03-11
392.2-SLLEWA1 — State/Local Laws - Excessive weight - 1-2500 lbs over on an axle/axle groups (Unit D)
2025-02-07
392.2-SLLS1 — State/Local Laws - Speeding 1-5 miles per hour over the speed limit (Unit D)

Fleet Profile

Power units23
Drivers25
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classMid-size carrier (11–50 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For HireExempt For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-375001

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is RIEF BROTHERS LLC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 850271 holds Contract operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does RIEF BROTHERS LLC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $1,000,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is RIEF BROTHERS LLC's safety rating?
RIEF BROTHERS LLC does not currently have a safety rating on file with FMCSA. That's common: ratings come from an on-site compliance review, and most carriers have never been selected for one. Its driver out-of-service rate is 0% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does RIEF BROTHERS LLC operate?
It runs 23 power units with 25 drivers on file.

Contact RIEF BROTHERS LLC

📍
Physical Address
22969 RIVERROAD N
CRESCENT, IA 51526
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like RIEF BROTHERS LLC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider