Directory / North Dakota / Multiple Equipment Types / SUPERIOR INC
Carrier Profile · North Dakota

SUPERIOR INC

DOT 576451
MC 280766
Entity Carrier
5069 168TH AVENUE SE, KINDRED, ND 58051 · Interstate authority
Safety: Satisfactory1 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
576451
ACTIVE

Overview

SUPERIOR INC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Nov 2024, based in Kindred, North Dakota, holding a Satisfactory safety rating. It operates a fleet of 23 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire and Private Property. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van and Flatbed.

Safety & Compliance

Satisfactory
Safety rating
0%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
0%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on fileNone on file
Operating authorityCommon + Contract
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedNov 2024
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✕ Not on file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 4.3
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
10 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

6
Inspections, 24 mo
6
Violations, 24 mo
0
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2025-11-17
393.9A-LBL — Lighting - Backup lamp inoperative (Unit 1)
2025-11-17
393.11A1-CSURR — Conspicuity Systems - Truck tractor, upper rear retro reflective sheeting missing on vehicle manufactured on or after July 1, 1997 (Unit 1)
2025-06-16
393.60C — Windshield - Damaged or Discolored (Unit 1)
2025-06-16
390.21TB2-DOT — Operate a CMV without USDOT number displayed. Must be preceded by the letters USDOT (Unit 1)
2025-04-04
392.2DIM — Dimension Violation (Width / Height / Length) (Unit 1)
2025-04-04
392.2RG — State vehicle registration or License Plate violation (Unit 2)

Fleet Profile

Power units23
Drivers33
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classMid-size carrier (11–50 units)
Hazmat carrierYes
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For HirePrivate Property

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-280766

Authority & Registration

Not reported by FMCSA

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SUPERIOR INC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 576451 holds Common + Contract operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does SUPERIOR INC carry liability insurance?
Insurance status is not reported by FMCSA for this carrier — no liability (BIPD) coverage amount is on file in the public record. Verify current coverage through FMCSA's Licensing & Insurance lookup.
What is SUPERIOR INC's safety rating?
It holds a Satisfactory safety rating, with a driver out-of-service rate of 0% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does SUPERIOR INC operate?
It runs 23 power units with 33 drivers on file.

Contact SUPERIOR INC

📍
Physical Address
5069 168TH AVENUE SE
KINDRED, ND 58051
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like SUPERIOR INC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider