Directory / Oregon / Multiple Equipment Types / SWANSON GROUP INC
Carrier Profile · Oregon

SWANSON GROUP INC

DOT 1240430
MC 488105
Entity Carrier
2695 GLENDALE VALLEY RD, GLENDALE, OR 97442 · Intrastate Non-Hazmat authority
Safety: Not rated0 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
1240430
ACTIVE

Overview

SWANSON GROUP INC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Oct 2018, based in Glendale, Oregon. It operates a fleet of 6 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van, Reefer, Flatbed, Tanker, Auto Carrier and Intermodal / Container.

Safety & Compliance

Not rated
Safety rating
0%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
0%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on fileNone on file
Operating authorityCommon + Contract
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedOct 2018
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✕ Not on file
Cargo
✓ On file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 0
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
0 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

✓ No roadside violations on record in the last 24 months.

Fleet Profile

Power units6
Drivers2
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classSmall carrier (1–10 units)
Hazmat carrierYes
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-488105

Authority & Registration

Not reported by FMCSA

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SWANSON GROUP INC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 1240430 holds Common + Contract operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does SWANSON GROUP INC carry liability insurance?
Insurance status is not reported by FMCSA for this carrier — no liability (BIPD) coverage amount is on file in the public record. Verify current coverage through FMCSA's Licensing & Insurance lookup.
What is SWANSON GROUP INC's safety rating?
SWANSON GROUP INC does not currently have a safety rating on file with FMCSA. That's common: ratings come from an on-site compliance review, and most carriers have never been selected for one. Its driver out-of-service rate is 0% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does SWANSON GROUP INC operate?
It runs 6 power units with 2 drivers on file.

Contact SWANSON GROUP INC

📍
Physical Address
2695 GLENDALE VALLEY RD
GLENDALE, OR 97442
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like SWANSON GROUP INC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider