Directory / Arizona / Multiple Equipment Types / THIND CARRIER INC
Carrier Profile · Arizona

THIND CARRIER INC

DOT 3472139
MC 1136779
Entity Carrier
12734 E AMERICAN PEAK DR, VAIL, AZ 85641 · Interstate authority
Safety: Not rated3 crash, 24 mo
US DOT
3472139
ACTIVE

Overview

THIND CARRIER INC is a for-hire trucking carrier registered with FMCSA, with its MCS-150 filing last updated in Aug 2025, based in Vail, Arizona. It operates a fleet of 5 power units. It is classified as Authorized For Hire. Its equipment types on file include Dry Van and Reefer.

Safety & Compliance

Not rated
Safety rating
16.666666666666668%
Driver OOS rate (nat'l avg 5.5%)
0%
Vehicle OOS rate (nat'l avg 20.7%)
Insurance on file$750,000
Operating authorityCommon
Cargo typeNot reported by FMCSA
MCS-150 last updatedAug 2025
Insurance Coverage on File
Liability (BIPD)
✓ On file
Cargo
✕ Not on file

Crash & Inspection History

✓ No federal out-of-service orders on record.
#
Crash rate: 60
Crashes per 100 power units, trailing 24 months
✓
18 roadside inspections · 24 months
No out-of-service violations in last 6 inspections
Recent Crashes
✓ No documented crashes in the last 24 months.

Roadside Violation Profile

13
Inspections, 24 mo
27
Violations, 24 mo
2
Out-of-service, 24 mo
2026-09-02
395.8E-HOSPD — HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain (Unit C)
2026-09-02
395.8A1-HOSP — HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed (Unit D)Out of Service
2026-09-02
392.2-SLLTCD — State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g., safety official, signal, sign, light, lane marking, other (Unit D)
2026-03-25
395.30B1-ELDDFR — HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information. (Unit D)
2026-03-13
393.9A-LSLI — Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative. (Unit 2)
2026-03-13
393.9A-LTSIR — Lighting - Turn signal -Any inoperative on a unit that is not the rearmost unit (Unit 1)
2026-03-13
393.9A-LSLI — Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative. (Unit 1)
2026-03-03
393.9A-LTSIR — Lighting - Turn signal -Any inoperative on a unit that is not the rearmost unit (Unit 1)
2026-03-03
393.9A-LSLI — Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative. (Unit 1)
2026-03-03
393.9A-LCL — Lighting - Clearance lamp(s) inoperative (Unit 2)
2026-03-03
393.45D-B — Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection (Unit 2)
2026-03-03
393.11B-CSRIGRR — Conspicuity Systems - Trailers, rear impact guard retro reflective sheeting inadequate on vehicle manufactured on or after December 1, 1993 (Unit 2)
2026-03-03
395.8A1-HOSP — HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed (Unit D)Out of Service
2025-07-11
395.8E-HOSPD — HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain (Unit D)
2025-07-10
392.2-SLLEQP — State/Local Laws - Violation of state and local law - Equipment violation. (Unit 2)
2025-07-10
393.53B-B — Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear (Unit 1)
2025-07-10
393.47E — Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto, Clamp (Short & Long), DD-3, or Bolt (Unit 1)
2025-07-10
393.30-B — Battery - Not protected (Unit 1)
2025-06-16
393.55C2 — CMV other than truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1, 1998 not equipped with an antilock brake system (Unit 1)
2025-04-10
392.82DUMT — Driver - Using a hand-held mobile telephone (Unit D)
2025-03-28
395.8E-HOSPD — HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain (Unit D)
2025-03-28
395.8E-HOSPD — HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain (Unit D)
2025-03-28
395.8E-HOSPD — HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain (Unit D)
2025-03-28
395.8E-HOSPD — HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain (Unit D)
2025-03-28
395.30B1-ELDDFR — HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information. (Unit D)
2025-03-28
395.30B1-ELDDFR — HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information. (Unit D)
2024-09-19
393.55E — No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator Lamp for trailer manufactured after 03/01/1998 (Unit 2)

Fleet Profile

Power units5
Drivers12
Equipment typesNot reported by FMCSA
Fleet classSmall carrier (1–10 units)
Hazmat carrierNo
Passenger carrierNo

Owned/leased fleet breakdown not reported by FMCSA.

Operation Classification

Authorized For Hire

Docket / MC Numbers

MC-1136779

Authority & Registration

Operating authority types this carrier is registered for with FMCSA.
✓ Property✗ Household Goods✗ Passenger✗ Broker

Verify on Official Sources

This page is built from public FMCSA records. A record here doesn't prove or disprove anything on its own — always cross-check directly with official government systems before doing business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is THIND CARRIER INC authorized to operate?
Yes — USDOT 3472139 holds Common operating authority, according to FMCSA records.
Does THIND CARRIER INC carry liability insurance?
FMCSA records show $750,000 in liability (BIPD) insurance on file for this carrier.
What is THIND CARRIER INC's safety rating?
THIND CARRIER INC does not currently have a safety rating on file with FMCSA. That's common: ratings come from an on-site compliance review, and most carriers have never been selected for one. Its driver out-of-service rate is 16.666666666666668% (the national average is 5.5%).
How many trucks does THIND CARRIER INC operate?
It runs 5 power units with 12 drivers on file.

Contact THIND CARRIER INC

📍
Physical Address
12734 E AMERICAN PEAK DR
VAIL, AZ 85641
View on Map →

Factoring & Insurance

Interested in factoring or insurance for a carrier like THIND CARRIER INC? We don't provide these services ourselves — tell us what you need and we'll connect you with a partner, free.

Get matched with a provider